Support the news

2019 Grammy Awards: The Full List Of Winners

Brandi Carlile accepts the Grammy award for Best American Roots Performance, one of the 75 awards handed out at the Grammy's Premiere Ceremony prior to the prime time telecast. (Randy Shropshire/Getty Images)
Brandi Carlile accepts the Grammy award for Best American Roots Performance, one of the 75 awards handed out at the Grammy's Premiere Ceremony prior to the prime time telecast. (Randy Shropshire/Getty Images)

During the show, follow along with our live blog for commentary, context and quips throughout the night.

A complete list of the winners and nominees for the 61st annual Grammy Awards, presented on Feb. 10, 2019.

GENERAL FIELD

1. Record Of The Year
• "I Like It" by Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
• "The Joke" by Brandi Carlile
WINNER: "This Is America" by Childish Gambino
• "God's Plan" by Drake
• "Shallow" by Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
• "All the Stars" by Kendrick Lamar & SZA
• "Rockstar" by Post Malone feat. 21 Savage
• "The Middle" by Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

2. Album Of The Year
Invasion of Privacy by Cardi B
By the Way, I Forgive You by Brandi Carlile
Scorpion by Drake
H.E.R. by H.E.R.
Beerbongs & Bentleys by Post Malone
Dirty Computer by Janelle Monáe
WINNER: Golden Hour by Kacey Musgraves
Black Panther: The Album, Music from and Inspired by (Various Artists)

3. Song Of The Year
• "All the Stars" Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
• "Boo'd Up" Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
• "God's Plan" Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
• "In My Blood" Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
• "The Joke" Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
• "The Middle" Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)
• "Shallow" Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
WINNER: "This is America" Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

4. Best New Artist
• Chloe X Halle
• Luke Combs
• Greta Van Fleet
• H.E.R.
WINNER: Dua Lipa
• Margo Price
• Bebe Rexha
• Jorja Smith

POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
• "Colors" by Beck
• "Havana (Live)" by Camila Cabello
• "God is a Woman" by Ariana Grande
WINNER: "Joanne (Where Do You Think You're Goin'?)" by Lady Gaga
• "Better Now" by Post Malone

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
• "Fall in Line" by Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
• "Don't Go Breaking My Heart" by Backstreet Boys
• "'S Wonderful" by Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
WINNER: "Shallow" by Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
• "Girls Like You" by Maroon 5 feat. Cardi B
• "Say Something" by Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
• "The Middle" by Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Love Is Here to Stay by Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
WINNER: My Way by Willie Nelson
Nat "King" Cole & Me by Gregory Porter
Standards (Deluxe) by Seal
The Music...The Mem'ries...The Magic! by Barbra Streisand

8. Best Pop Vocal Album
Camila by Camila Cabello
Meaning of Life by Kelly Clarkson
WINNER: Sweetener by Ariana Grande
Shawn Mendes by Shawn Mendes
Beautiful Trauma by P!nk
Reputation by Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance Recording
• "Northern Soul" by Above & Beyond feat. Richard Bedford
• "Ultimatum" by Disclosure feat. Fatoumata Diawara
• "Losing It" by Fisher
WINNER: "Electricity" by Silk City & Dua Lipa feat. Diplo & Mark Ronson
• "Ghost Voices" by Virtual Self

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album
Singularity by Jon Hopkins
WINNER: Woman Worldwide by Justice
Treehouse by Sofi Tukker
Oil of Every Pearl's Un-Insides by SOPHIE
Lune Rouge by TOKiMONSTA

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
The Emancipation Procrastination by Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
WINNER: Steve Gadd Band by Steve Gadd Band
Modern Lore by Julian Lage
Laid Black by Marcus Miller
Protocol 4 by Simon Phillips

ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance
• "Four Out Of Five" by Arctic Monkeys
WINNER: "When Bad Does Good" by Chris Cornell
• "Made An America" by THE FEVER 333
• "Highway Tune" by Greta Van Fleet
• "Uncomfortable" by Halestorm

13. Best Metal Performance
• "Condemned to the Gallows" by Between The Buried And Me
• "Honeycomb" by Deafheaven
WINNER: "Electric Messiah" by High On Fire
• "Betrayer" by Trivium
• "On My Teeth" by Underoath

14. Best Rock Song
• "Black Smoke Rising" Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
• "Jumpsuit" Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
• "Mantra" Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)
WINNER: "Masseduction" Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
• "Rats" Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

15. Best Rock Album
Rainier Fog by Alice In Chains
M A N I A by Fall Out Boy
Prequelle by Ghost
WINNER: From The Fires by Greta Van Fleet
Pacific Daydream by Weezer

ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album
Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino by Arctic Monkeys
WINNER: Colors by Beck
Utopia by Björk
American Utopia by David Byrne
Masseduction by St. Vincent

R&B

17. Best R&B Performance
• "Long As I Live" by Toni Braxton
• "Summer" by The Carters
• "Y O Y" by Lalah Hathaway
WINNER: "Best Part" by H.E.R. feat. Daniel Caesar
• "First Began" by PJ Morton

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
WINNER (TIE): "Bet Ain't Worth The Hand" by Leon Bridges
• "Don't Fall Apart On Me Tonight" by Bettye LaVette
• "Honest" by MAJOR.
WINNER (TIE): "How Deep Is Your Love" by PJ Morton feat. Yebba
• "Made For Love" by Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

19. Best R&B Song
WINNER: "Boo'd Up" Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
• "Come Through and Chill" Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
• "Feels Like Summer" Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
• "Focus" Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
• "Long As I Live" Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
WINNER: Everythign Is Love by The Carters
The Kids Are Alright by Chloe x Halle
Chris Dave and the Drumhedz by Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
War & Leisure by Miguel
Ventriloquism by Meshell Ndegeocello

21. Best R&B Album
Sex & Cigarettes by Toni Braxton
Good Thing by Leon Bridges
Honestly by Lalah Hathaway
WINNER: H.E.R. by H.E.R.
Gumbo Unplugged (Live) by PJ Morton

RAP

22. Best Rap Performance
• "Be Careful" by Cardi B
• "Nice For What" by Drake
WINNER (TIE): "King's Dead" by Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
WINNER (TIE): "Bubblin" by Anderson .Paak

• "Sicko Mode" by Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) & Swae Lee

23. Best Rap/Sung Performance
• "Like I Do" by Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
• "Pretty Little Fears" by 6lack Featuring J. Cole
WINNER: "This Is America" by Childish Gambino
• "All the Stars" by Kendrick Lamar & SZA
• "Rockstar" Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

24. Best Rap Song
WINNER: "God's Plan" Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
• "King's Dead" Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Axel Morgan, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
• "Lucky You" R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)
• "Sicko Mode" Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) & Swae Lee)
• "Win" K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

25. Best Rap Album
WINNER:
Invasion of Privacy by Cardi B
Swimming by Mac Miller
Victory Lap by Nipsey Hussle
Daytona by Pusha T
Astroworld by Travis Scott

COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance
• "Wouldn't It Be Great" by Loretta Lynn
• "Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters" by Maren Morris
WINNER: "Butterflies" by Kacey Musgraves
• "Millionaire" by Chris Stapleton
• "Parallel Line" by Keith Urban

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
• "Shoot Me Straight" by Brothers Osborne
WINNER: "Tequila" by Dan + Shay
• "When Someone Stops Loving You" by Little Big Town
• "Dear Hate" by Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
• "Meant to Be" by Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

28. Best Country Song
• "Break Up In the End" Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
• "Dear Hate" Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
• "I Lived It" Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
WINNER: "Space Cowboy" Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
• "Tequlia" Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
• "When Someone Stops Loving You" Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

29. Best Country Album
Unapologetically by Kelsea Ballerini
Port Saint Joe by Brothers Osborne
Girl Going Nowhere by Ashley McBryde
WINNER: Golden Hour by Kacey Musgraves
From A Room: Volume 2 by Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album
Hiraeth by Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhermann
Beloved by Snatam Kaur
WINNER: Opium Moon by Opium Moon
Molecules of Motion by Steve Roach
Moku Maluhia - Peaceful Island by Jim Kimo West

JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
• SOME OF THAT SUNSHINE Regina Carter, soloist Track from: Some Of That Sunshine (Karrin Allyson)
WINNER: DON'T FENCE ME IN John Daversa, soloist Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)
• WE SEE Fred Hersch, soloists
• DE-DAH Brad Mehldau, soloist Track from: Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Brad Mehldau Trio)
• CADENAS Miguel Zenón, soloist Track from: Yo Soy La Tradición (Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet)

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
• MY MOOD IS YOU Freddy Cole
• THE QUESTIONS Kurt Elling
• THE SUBJECT TONIGHT IS LOVE Kate McGarry, Keith Ganz, Gary Versace
• IF YOU REALLY WANT Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
WINNER: THE WINDOW Cécile McLorin Salvant

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
• DIAMOND CUT Tia Fuller
• LIVE IN EUROPE Fred Hersch Trio
• SEYMOUR READS THE CONSTITUTION! Brad Mehldau Trio
• STILL DREAMING Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
WINNER: EMANON The Wayne Shorter Quartet

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
• ALL ABOUT THAT BASIE The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
WINNER: AMERICAN DREAMERS: VOICES OF HOPE, MUSIC OF FREEDOM John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
• PRESENCE Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
• ALL CAN WORK John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
• BAREFOOT DANCES AND OTHER VISIONS Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

35. Best Latin Jazz Album
• HEART OF BRAZIL Eddie Daniels
WINNER: BACK TO THE SUNSET Dafnis Prieto Big Band
• WEST SIDE STORY REIMAGINED Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
• CINQUE Elio Villafranca
• YO SOY LA TRADICIÓN Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

• YOU WILL WIN Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters
• WON'T HE DO IT Koryn Hawthorne
WINNER: NEVER ALONE Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters
• CYCLES Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds & Will Reagan, songwriters
• A GREAT WORK Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
• RECKLESS LOVE Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters
WINNER: YOU SAY Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters
• JOY. for KING & COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
• GRACE GOT YOU MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
• KNOWN Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album
• ONE NATION UNDER GOD Jekalyn Carr
WINNER: HIDING PLACE Tori Kelly
• MAKE ROOM Jonathan McReynolds
• THE OTHER SIDE The Walls Group
• A GREAT WORK Brian Courtney Wilson

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
WINNER: LOOK UP CHILD Lauren Daigle
• HALLELUJAH HERE BELOW Elevation Worship
• LIVING WITH A FIRE Jesus Culture
• SURROUNDED Michael W. Smith
• SURVIVOR: LIVE FROM HARDING PRISON Zach Williams

40. Best Roots Gospel Album
WINNER: UNEXPECTED Jason Crabb
• CLEAR SKIES Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
• FAVORITES: REVISITED BY REQUEST The Isaacs
• STILL STANDING The Martins
• LOVE LOVE LOVE Gordon Mote

LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop Album
• PROMETO Pablo Alboran
WINNER: SINCERA Claudia Brant
• MUSAS (UN HOMENAJE AL FOLCLORE LATINOAMERICANO EN MANOS DE LOS MACORINOS), VOL. 2 Natalia Lafourcade
• 2:00 AM Raquel Sofía
• VIVES Carlos Vives

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
• CLAROSCURA Aterciopelados
• COASTCITY COASTCITY
• ENCANTO TROPICAL Monsieur Periné
• GOURMET Orishas
WINNER: AZTLÁN Zoé

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
• PRIMERO SOY MEXICANA Angela Aguilar
• MITAD Y MITAD Calibre 50
• TOTALMENTE JUAN GABRIEL VOL. II Aida Cuevas
• CRUZANDO BORDERS Los Texmaniacs
• LEYENDAS DE MI PUEBLO Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
WINNER: ¡MÉXICO POR SIEMPRE! Luis Miguel

44. Best Tropical Latin Album
• PA' MI GENTE Charlie Aponte
• LEGADO Formell Y Los Van Van
• ORQUESTA AKOKÁN Orquesta Akokán
• PONLE ACTITUD Felipe Peláez
WINNER: ANNIVERSARY Spanish Harlem Orchestra

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

45. Best American Roots Performance
• KICK ROCKS Sean Ardoin
• SAINT JAMES INFIRMARY BLUES Jon Batiste
WINNER: THE JOKE Brandi Carlile
• ALL ON MY MIND Anderson East
• LAST MAN STANDING Willie Nelson

46. Best American Roots Song
• ALL THE TROUBLE Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
• BUILD A BRIDGE Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
WINNER: THE JOKE Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
• KNOCKIN' ON YOUR SCREEN DOOR Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
• SUMMER'S END Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

47. Best Americana Album
WINNER: BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU Brandi Carlile
• THINGS HAVE CHANGED Bettye LaVette
• THE TREE OF FORGIVENESS John Prine
• THE LONELY, THE LONESOME & THE GONE Lee Ann Womack
• ONE DROP OF TRUTH The Wood Brothers

48. Best Bluegrass Album
• PORTRAITS IN FIDDLES Mike Barnett
• SISTER SADIE II Sister Sadie
• RIVERS AND ROADS Special Consensus
WINNER: THE TRAVELIN' MCCOURYS The Travelin' McCourys
• NORTH OF DESPAIR Wood & Wire

49. Best Traditional Blues Album
• SOMETHING SMELLS FUNKY 'ROUND HERE Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio
• BENTON COUNTY RELIC Cedric Burnside
WINNER: THE BLUES IS ALIVE AND WELL Buddy Guy
• NO MERCY IN THIS LAND Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite
• DON'T YOU FEEL MY LEG (THE NAUGHTY BAWDY BLUES OF BLUE LU BARKER) Maria Muldaur

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album
WINNER: PLEASE DON'T BE DEAD Fantastic Negrito
• HERE IN BABYLON Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
• CRY NO MORE Danielle Nicole
• OUT OF THE BLUES Boz Scaggs
• VICTOR WAINWRIGHT AND THE TRAIN Victor Wainwright And The Train

51. Best Folk Album
• WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND Joan Baez
• BLACK COWBOYS Dom Flemons
• RIFLES & ROSARY BEADS Mary Gauthier
• WEED GARDEN Iron & Wine
WINNER: ALL ASHORE Punch Brothers

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album
• KREOLE ROCK AND SOUL Sean Ardoin
• SPYBOY Cha Wa
• ALOHA FROM NA HOA Na Hoa
WINNER: NO 'ANE'I Kalani Pe'a
• MEWASINSATIONAL - CREE ROUND DANCE SONGS Young Spirit

REGGAE

53. Best Reggae Album
• AS THE WORLD TURNS Black Uhuru
• REGGAE FOREVER Etana
• REBELLION RISES Ziggy Marley
• A MATTER OF TIME Protoje
WINNER: 44/876 Sting & Shaggy

WORLD MUSIC

54. Best World Music Album
• DERAN Bombino
• FENFO Fatoumata Diawara
• BLACK TIMES Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
WINNER: FREEDOM Soweto Gospel Choir
• THE LOST SONGS OF WORLD WAR II Yiddish Glory

CHILDREN'S

55. Best Children's Album
WINNER: ALL THE SOUNDS Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
• BUILDING BLOCKS Tim Kubart
• FALU'S BAZAAR Falu
• GIANTS OF SCIENCE The Pop Ups
• THE NATION OF IMAGINE Frank & Deane

SPOKEN WORD

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
• ACCESSORY TO WAR (NEIL DEGRASSE TYSON & AVIS LANG) Courtney B. Vance
• CALYPSO David Sedaris
• CREATIVE QUEST Questlove
WINNER: FAITH - A JOURNEY FOR ALL Jimmy Carter
• THE LAST BLACK UNICORN Tiffany Haddish

COMEDY

57. Best Comedy Album
• ANNIHILATION Patton Oswalt
WINNER: EQUANIMITY & THE BIRD REVELATION Dave Chappelle
• NOBLE APE Jim Gaffigan
• STANDUP FOR DRUMMERS Fred Armisen
• TAMBORINE Chris Rock

MUSICAL THEATER

58. Best Musical Theater Album
WINNER: THE BAND'S VISIT Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari'el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
• CAROUSEL Renée Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
• JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Andrew Lloyd Webber & Harvey Mason, Jr., producers (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)
• MY FAIR LADY Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Van Dean, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
• ONCE ON THIS ISLAND Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
• CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Various Artists) Luca Guadagnino, compilation producer; Robin Urdang, music supervisor
• DEADPOOL 2 (Various Artists) David Leitch & Ryan Reynolds, compilation producers; John Houlihan, music supervisor
WINNER: THE GREATEST SHOWMAN Hugh Jackman (& Various Artists) Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul & Greg Wells, compilation producers
• LADY BIRD (Various Artists) Timothy J. Smith, compilation producer; Michael Hill & Brian Ross, music supervisors
• STRANGER THINGS (Various Artists) Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer & Timothy J. Smith, compilation producers; Nora Felder, music supervisor

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
WINNER: BLACK PANTHER Ludwig Göransson, composer
• BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
• COCO Michael Giacchino, composer
• THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat, composer
• STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI John Williams, composer

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media
• ALL THE STARS Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) Track from: Black Panther
• MYSTERY OF LOVE Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens) Track from: Call Me By Your Name
• REMEMBER ME Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade) Track from: Coco
WINNER: SHALLOW Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) Track from: A Star Is Born
• THIS IS ME Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble) Track from: The Greatest Showman

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

62. Best Instrumental Composition
WINNER: BLUT UND BODEN (BLOOD AND SOIL) Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
• CHRYSALIS Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)
• INFINITY WAR Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
• MINE MISSION John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
• THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
• BATMAN THEME (TV) Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)
• CHANGE THE WORLD Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)
• MADRID FINALE John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
• THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
WINNER: STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
• IT WAS A VERY GOOD YEAR Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
• JOLENE Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
• MONA LISA Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
• NIÑA Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
WINNER: SPIDERMAN THEME Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)

PACKAGE

65. Best Recording Package
• BE THE COWBOY Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)
• LOVE YOURSELF: TEAR Doohee Lee, art director (BTS)
WINNER: MASSEDUCTION Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)
• THE OFFERING Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)
• WELL KEPT THING Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
• APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION (LOCKED N' LOADED BOX) Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N' Roses)
• I'LL BE YOUR GIRL Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
• PACIFIC NORTHWEST '73-74': THE COMPLETE RECORDINGS Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)
WINNER: SQUEEZE BOX: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF "WEIRD AL" YANKOVIC Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors ("Weird Al" Yankovic)
• TOO MANY BAD HABITS Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

NOTES

67. Best Album Notes
• ALPINE DREAMING: THE HELVETIA RECORDS STORY, 1920-1924 James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
• 4 BANJO SONGS, 1891-1897: FOUNDATIONAL RECORDINGS OF AMERICA'S ICONIC INSTRUMENT Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)
• THE 1960 TIME SESSIONS Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)
• THE PRODUCT OF OUR SOULS: THE SOUND AND SWAY OF JAMES REESE EUROPE'S SOCIETY ORCHESTRA David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)
• TROUBLE NO MORE: THE BOOTLEG SERIES VOL. 13 / 1979-1981 (DELUXE EDITION) Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)
WINNER: VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL

68. Best Historical Album
• ANY OTHER WAY Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Jackie Shane)
• AT THE LOUISIANA HAYRIDE TONIGHT... Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
• BATTLEGROUND KOREA: SONGS AND SOUNDS OF AMERICA'S FORGOTTEN WAR Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
• A RHAPSODY IN BLUE - THE EXTRAORDINARY LIFE OF OSCAR LEVANT Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)
WINNER: VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
• ALL THE THINGS THAT I DID AND ALL THE THINGS THAT I DIDN'T DO Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)
WINNER: COLORS Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David "Elevator" Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)
• EARTHTONES Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)
• HEAD OVER HEELS Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick "P-Thugg" Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris "TEK" O'Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)
• VOICENOTES Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
• BOI-1DA
• LARRY KLEIN
• LINDA PERRY
• KANYE WEST
WINNER: PHARRELL WILLIAMS

71. Best Remixed Recording
• AUDIO (CID REMIX) CID, remixer (LSD)
• HOW LONG (EDX'S DUBAI SKYLINE REMIX) Maurizio Colella & Christian Hirt, remixers (Charlie Puth)
• ONLY ROAD (COSMIC GATE REMIX) Olaf Diekmann & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)
• STARGAZING (KASKADE REMIX) Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)
WINNER: WALKING AWAY (MURA MASA REMIX) Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

72. Best Immersive Audio Album
WINNER: EYE IN THE SKY - 35TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)
• FOLKETONER Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)
• SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)
• SOMMERRO: UJAMAA & THE ICEBERG Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)
• SYMBOL Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)
• BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edward Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
• BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3; STRAUSS: HORN CONCERTO NO. 1 Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
• JOHN WILLIAMS AT THE MOVIES Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)
• LIQUID MELANCHOLY - CLARINET MUSIC OF JAMES M. STEPHENSON Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)
WINNER: SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11 Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
• VISIONS AND VARIATIONS Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

74. Producer Of The Year, Classical

WINNER: BLANTON ALSPAUGH
• DAVID FROST
• ELIZABETH OSTROW
• JUDITH SHERMAN
• DIRK SOBOTKA

CLASSICAL

75. Best Orchestral Performance
• BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3; STRAUSS: HORN CONCERTO NO. 1 Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
• NIELSEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3 & SYMPHONY NO. 4 Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
• RUGGLES, STUCKY & HARBISON: ORCHESTRAL WORKS David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)
• SCHUMANN: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1-4 Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
WINNER: SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11 Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

76. Best Opera Recording
• ADAMS: DOCTOR ATOMIC John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)
WINNER: BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
• LULLY: ALCESTE Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)
• STRAUSS, R.: DER ROSENKAVALIER Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
• VERDI: RIGOLETTO Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

77. Best Choral Performance
• CHESNOKOV: TEACH ME THY STATUTES Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
• KASTALSKY: MEMORY ETERNAL Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
WINNER: MCLOSKEY: ZEALOT CANTICLES Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)
• RACHMANINOV: THE BELLS Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
• SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
WINNER: ANDERSON, LAURIE: LANDFALL Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
• BEETHOVEN, SHOSTAKOVICH & BACH The Danish String Quartet
• BLUEPRINTING Aizuri Quartet
• STRAVINSKY: THE RITE OF SPRING CONCERTO FOR TWO PIANOS Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin
• VISIONS AND VARIATIONS A Far Cry

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
• BARTÓK: PIANO CONCERTO NO. 2 Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
• BIBER: THE MYSTERY SONATAS Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
• BRUCH: SCOTTISH FANTASY, OP. 46; VIOLIN CONCERTO NO. 1 IN G MINOR, OP. 26 Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)
• GLASS: THREE PIECES IN THE SHAPE OF A SQUARE Craig Morris
WINNER: KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
• ARC Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)
• THE HANDEL ALBUM Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
• MIRAGES Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)
• SCHUBERT: WINTERREISE Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
WINNER: SONGS OF ORPHEUS - MONTEVERDI, CACCINI, D'INDIA & LANDI Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo's Fire, ensembles

81. Best Classical Compendium
WINNER: FUCHS: PIANO CONCERTO 'SPIRITUALIST'; POEMS OF LIFE; GLACIER; RUSH JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
• GOLD The King's Singers; Nigel Short, producer
• THE JOHN ADAMS EDITION Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer
• JOHN WILLIAMS AT THE MOVIES Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer
• VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: PIANO CONCERTO; OBOE CONCERTO; SERENADE TO MUSIC; FLOS CAMPI Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
• BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edward Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
• DU YUN: AIR GLOW Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
• HEGGIE: GREAT SCOTT Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
WINNER: KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
• MAZZOLI: VESPERS FOR VIOLIN Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

83. Best Music Video
• APES*** The Carters Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers
WINNER: THIS IS AMERICA Childish Gambino Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers
• I'M NOT RACIST Joyner Lucas Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer
• PYNK Janelle Monáe Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers
• MUMBO JUMBO Tierra Whack Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

84. Best Music Film
• LIFE IN 12 BARS Eric Clapton Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers
• WHITNEY (Whitney Houston) Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers
WINNER: QUINCY Quincy Jones Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer
• ITZHAK Itzhak Perlman Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer
• THE KING (Elvis Presley) Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers

Copyright NPR 2019.

+Join the discussion
TwitterfacebookEmail

Support the news