Advertisement
Bookmark this: WBUR fans share 90+ favorite reads of 2021
If you picked up a book or two — or 20 — in 2021, you're not alone. The second year of the pandemic meant people read and bought more books: printed book sales in the U.S. rose by more than 13% this year compared to last.
In preparation for holiday travel and gift-giving, we asked our readers to share what they read this year and why they liked it. Our inbox and threads were immediately flooded with responses. So many with so few repeats, in fact, that we wanted to organize your recommendations in a useful way so you can reference this list for the months and years to come. (We know there is no time limit on the need for a good book.) The list ranges from fiction to nonfiction, new releases to classics, serious to light-hearted. There's something on here for everyone.
A shopping note: If you want to buy any of the books listed here, we've included Amazon links, which will also give a little back to WBUR. If you want to support your local book sellers, we recommend searching on IndieBound. Either way, you're helping your community and we appreciate that.
Reader Favorites
As I said above, we got hardly any repeats out of the 90-plus recommendations received. But here are the few that won the hearts and minds of many WBUR fans:
Fiction
You're all really into historical fiction and sci-fi right this year. It seems you wanted to be transported to a different time – or even a different planet – to escape reality or make sense of the world's challenges in a more digestible and healthy way than doom-scrolling through Twitter. We received 14 historical fiction suggestions and 13 science-fiction or fantasy. Here are all your favorite fiction reads from this year, organized by genre:
Fiction
- Beautiful World, Where Are You, Sally Rooney
- Bilgewater, Jane Gardem
- Conversations With Friends, Sally Rooney
- Fleishman Is In Trouble, Taffy Brodesser-Akner
- Giovanni's Room, James Baldwin
- God Spare The Girls, Kelsey McKinney
- Harry's Trees, Jon Cohen
- How Beautiful We Were, Imbolo Mbue
[How Beautiful We Were] is a quietly devastating story about how a brave community in a fictitious African village try to fight back against environmental destruction caused by an American company and their corrupt government. It’s also a complex portrait of the culture and traditions of that community. I can’t stop thinking about it.
Myrna, WBUR newsletter reader
- Interior Chinatown, Charles Tu
- Intimacies, Katie Kitamura
- Milkman, Ann Burns
- Norwegian Wood, Haruki Murakami
- On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous, Ocean Vuong
- Shantaram, Gregory David Roberts
- Skinship, Yoo Choi
- Sympathy, Olivia Sudjic
- The Bell Jar, Slyvia Plath
- The Bluest Eye, Toni Morrison
- The Final Revival of Opal and Nev, Dawnie Walton
- The Opposite Of Loneliness, Marina Keegan
- The Overstory, Richard Powers
- The Sentence, Louise Erdrich
- Why Fish Don’t Exist, Lulu Miller
Historical Fiction
- A Gentleman In Moscow, Amor Towles
- Caleb's Crossing, Geraldine Brooks
- Daisy Jones And The Six, Taylor Jenkins Reid
- Go Tell The Bees That I'm Gone (Outlander series), Diana Gabaldon
- Hamnet, Maggie O'Farrell
- Norton The Cat series, Peter Gethers
- Sharpe's Assassin, Bernard Cornwell
- The Book Of Lost Names, Kristin Harmel
- The Girl In The Green, Derek Miller
- The Lincoln Highway, Amor Towles
- The Lost Girls Of Paris, Pam Jenoff
- The Signature Of All Things, Elizabeth Gilbert
- The Stationary Shop, Marjan Kamali
- When We Cease To Understand The World, Benjamin Labatut
Humor / Satire
- Anxious People, Fredrik Backman
- Fake Accounts, Lauren Oyler
- Year Of The Hare, Arto Paasilinna
Mystery / Thriller / Horror
- Local Woman Missing, Mary Kubica
- Matthew Shardlake Mysteries, C.J. Sansom
- Mexican Gothic, Sylvia Moreno-Garcia
- The Other Black Girl, Zakiya Dalila Harris
- The Venice Sketchbook, Rhys Bowen
- Truly Devious, Maureen Johnson
Romance
- Kiss Quotient, Helen Hoang
- People We Meet On Vacation, Emily Henry
- Seven Days In June, Tia Williams
- The Devil Comes Courting, Courtney Milan
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir was really good. It's about humanity coming together to fight against a threat (in space). It made me feel a little more uplifted against the reality of the pandemic.
Meghan Kelly, WBUR multimedia editor
Sci-Fi / Fantasy
- An Absolutely Remarkable Thing, Hank Green
- Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie
- Dune, Frank Herbert
- Klara And The Sun, Kazuo Ishiguro
- Network Effect: A Murderbot Novel, Martha Wells
- Piranesi, Susanna Clark
- Project Hail Mary, Andy Weir
- The Dreamers, Karen Thompson Walker
- The Fifth Season, N.K. Jemisin
- The House In The Cerulean Sea, T.J. Klune
- The Invisible Life Of Addy La Rue, V.E. Schwabb
- This Is How You Lose The Time War, Max Gladstone and Amal El-Mohtar
- Vita Nostra, Marina & Sergey Dyachenko
[Vita Nostra] is so special that I fought for nine years to get it published! It has been described as Harry Potter for adults written by Kafka — a mix of fantasy, philosophy, psychological suspense, and Soviet-style realism, set in an obscure Russian town.
WBUR newsletter reader
Short Stories
- First Person Singular, Haruki Murakami
- Self-Help, Lorrie Moore
Young Adults / Kids
- Just Like That, Gary D. Schmidt
- Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow, Jessica Townsend
- The Grimrose Girls, Laura Pohl
- The Shadow And Bone Trilogy, Leigh Bardugo
- Yaqui Delgado Wants To Kick Your Ass, Meg Medina
Nonfiction
Not every read has to be an escape into a fictional world. Sometimes focusing on reality can also help us process everything from history to how we're feeling. Of all the favorite nonfiction books our readers picked up this year, memoirs seemed to be the preferred genre, with nine books getting shoutouts. Here are all the nonfiction recommendations we received:
Memoirs
- Broken Horses, Brandi Carlile
At the end of each [audiobook] chapter, she sings a few acoustic songs that represent what she was addressing in said chapter, which felt like a private concert and unique view into her music... Plus, Brandi herself reads the book making you feel like she is telling you stories over a beer at the bar. Highly recommend!
Julian, WBUR newsletter reader
- Crying In H Mart, Michelle Zauner
- Between Two Kingdoms, Suleika Jaouad
- Finding The Mother Tree, Suzanne Simard
- Let's Talk About Hard Things, Anna Sale
- No Happy Endings, Nora McInerny
- Seek You: A Journey Through American Loneliness, Kristen Radtke
- These Walls Between Us: A Memoir of Friendship Across Race and Class, Wendy Sanford
- What You Have Heard Is True, Carolyn Forche
Other nonfiction
- A Swim In A Pond In The Rain, George Saunders
It’s like your own private writing and reading class with Saunders, who is the most brilliant, enthusiastic and generous tutor.
Dan Mauzy, WBUR executive editor, news
- All Thirteen: The Incredible Cave Rescue Of The Thai Boys' Soccer Team, Christina Soontornvat
- Cultish, Amanda Montell
- East Meets West, Daniel Bell
- Evicted, Matthew Desmond
- Facing The Mountain, Daniel James Brown
- Four Hundred Souls, Ibram X. Kendi & Keisha Blain
- How The Word Is Passed, Clint Smith
- Invisible Child, Andrea Elliott
- Running To The Edge, Matt Futterman
- The Warmth Of Other Suns, Isabel Wilkerson
- This Land Is Their Land, David Silverman
Reference / Self Help
- A Field Guide To A Happy Life, Massimo Pigliucci
- Bird By Bird, Anne Lamott
- Mindset, Carol Dweck
- Resilient, Rick Hanson
Want a more curated list of suggestions? (It's like Netflix syndrome; too many options can be paralyzing.) NPR staffers picked 12 books they loved this year; it's a great place to start.
We'd also be remiss not to link to NPR Books' extensive database that lets you mix and match filters and years to explore more than 2,800 recommendations from NPR staff and trusted critics. It's really a bookworm's dream come true.